Black Tux vs. Generation Tux vs. Men's Wearhouse

The quoted rental price is a floor.
All three of these companies can charge a wedding party more than the number on the checkout page, and only one of them spells out how much more, in a dated document, before anybody pays.
That gap is what this comparison is actually about.
I spent eight years reading vendor contracts on consumer-service desks, and the pattern held here exactly as it does everywhere else: the fine print tells a different story than the sticker price does.
One of these three publishes an itemized fee ladder. One publishes no late fee at all.
This site may earn a commission if you book through a link on this page. That has no bearing on the figures below or on which company comes out best documented here. See our review methodology for how sellers get checked.
What This Comparison Covers, and What It Doesn't
Six axes, each one able to move what a groomsman actually pays: the fitting model; the base rental price and what kind of source that price comes from; the late-return fee and the moment its clock starts; the damage and unreturned-item terms, including any cap on total liability; the group incentive and how many paid rentals it takes to qualify; and how completely each company documents its own schedule in public.
That last axis is a result, not housekeeping: a company that declines to publish a late fee has told you something.
What I did not do: pull a live quote from any of the three, walk into a Men's Wearhouse location, or rent a garment to test the return process. Every figure here carries a check date of August 31, 2026. Terms current as of that date; confirm against the company's own live terms before you order.
If renting is not settled yet, how the three ways of buying wedding attire differ covers that decision first.
Fee Schedules, Side by Side
Black Tux vs. Generation Tux vs. Men's Wearhouse: Fee Schedules Compared
| Attribute | The Black Tux | Generation Tux | Men's Wearhouse | Source type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitting model | Direct-ship, self-measurement, 48-hour free fit-exchange window | Direct-ship, self-measurement, free 3-day home try-on plus a photo-based virtual fitting tool | In-store group fitting via the Wedding Tracker / Group Manager tool, plus the Perfect Fit tailoring program | Own resources / third-party source / 2026 media report |
| Base rental price | $129-$250 complete rental | Starts around $149, averages about $200 all-in | Conflicting: $99-$249 packages, or "starts at $199.99" | Own 2026 blog (single source) / third-party estimate (single source) / comparison site vs. own current page |
| Late-return fee and window | Flat $60.00 if not shipped back within 3 calendar days of the event; optional pre-purchased extensions $15 (1 day), $40 (3 days), $80 (7 days) | $25 per person, per day, if the return is not deposited with the carrier within 3 days of the event date | Not published | Official Rental Agreement (dated) / official Rental Terms / no figure found |
| Damage, unreturned items and liability cap | Accidental Damage Waiver covers only dry-clean or minor-tailoring-repairable damage; full declared Retail Value plus tax if unreturned past 12 days; total liability capped at the greater of amount paid or $100.00 | "Applicable replacement and processing fees" apply beyond 21 days of the event date unless a later return is arranged and paid for; no itemized dollar figure found | Not published | Official Rental Agreement and Terms of Service / official Rental Terms / no figure found |
| Group incentive | 5 or more paid rentals commonly comps the organizer's own rental | "Rent 5, get 1 free"; current terms and expiry not confirmed | Conflicting: a free package worth up to $239.99 or a $300 shopping credit, against $250 toward a rental, purchase or custom look; both stated for 6 paid rentals | Own blog, general mechanic / secondary sources, not confirmed / comparison site vs. own Wedding Tracker page |
| Corporate ownership | Independently operated, premium-positioned direct-ship company | "Gen Tux" holding company, founded and chaired by George Zimmer; not owned by Tailored Brands, despite a circulating claim to the contrary | Owned by Tailored Brands, Inc.; 2020 Chapter 11 restructuring, now privately held | Trade press and founder biography / corporate history |
| Secondary fee claims not confirmed in this research (kept out of the two rows above) | An alleged $8 "insurance" fee; an alleged recurring $50/day late fee; combined fees alleged above $500 on a $170 rental | None surfaced in this research | None surfaced in this research | Trustpilot review, a Comparably FAQ, a Facebook post: anecdote, not company policy |
| Documentation completeness (this page's own finding) | Most complete: one dated official Rental Agreement plus a Terms of Service | Partial: official Rental Terms, damage figure not itemized | Least complete: no official late-fee or return-window figure published at all | This page's reading of each company's published terms |
Every one of the three documents its fitting model clearly, so that row is a genuine comparison rather than a gap. The late-fee row is not. Two companies publish a figure and Men's Wearhouse publishes none, and I have left that cell empty rather than filling it with the industry-generic number.
Read the last row as a finding in its own right: one dated official Rental Agreement, one official terms page with a policy clause where a damage figure should be, and one national chain with no published late-fee figure at all.
Where the Money Actually Goes
Two figures matter for each company, not one. What you get quoted, and what stacks on top of it.
The Black Tux quotes a complete rental at $129 to $250, a range from its own 2026 blog post rather than a quote I pulled.
The same post reports peak season, roughly March through June plus December, lifting price 15 to 25 percent, and a $25 to $50 rush fee inside three weeks of the event; both rest on that single source.
Then the stacking starts. Miss the 3-calendar-day return window after the event and a flat $60.00 extension fee applies, under a Rental Agreement dated 7/15/26. Extensions bought in advance run $15 for one day, $40 for three, $80 for seven, so buying ahead beats the penalty at every tier.
Past 12 days the charge becomes the full declared Retail Value plus tax.
The Accidental Damage Waiver covers only damage a dry cleaning or minor tailoring repair can fix, and total liability under the Terms of Service is capped at the greater of the amount paid or $100.00.
Group orders: its blog puts 5 or more paid rentals as comping the organizer's own.
Generation Tux charges per person, per day: $25, if the return is not deposited with the shipping carrier within 3 days of the event date. For six groomsmen who all overslept the same Monday, that arithmetic turns ugly fast. Its Rental Terms set a 21-day threshold past the event date, beyond which "applicable replacement and processing fees" apply unless a later return is arranged and paid for.
No dollar amount is attached to that clause anywhere I could find, and I will not estimate one. Its price rests on one third-party estimate: about $149 to start, roughly $200 all-in. The "rent 5, get 1 free" offer appears in more than one secondary source, with current terms and expiry not independently confirmed.
Men's Wearhouse is where the numbers stop agreeing with each other. A 2026 comparison site, citing the chain's own "rent or buy" page, puts packages at $99 to $249; the chain's own current wedding-attire shop page says rentals start at $199.99. Both are publicly stated and I am adopting neither.
Its group incentive is in the same state: a free package worth up to $239.99 or a $300 credit per the comparison site, against $250 toward a rental, purchase or custom look on its own Wedding Tracker page, both quoted for 6 paid rentals.
Its late-return fee and return window are not published anywhere this research reached.
A general figure of roughly $20 to $25 per day circulates as the industry norm for late tuxedo returns. It is single-sourced context and it is not the published fee of any company named here. Either way, work out your real order-by and return dates before the clock starts mattering.
Where They Genuinely Differ
The Black Tux and Generation Tux both mail the garment and both ask you to measure yourself. The Black Tux gives a 48-hour fit-exchange window at no charge. Generation Tux offers a free three-day home try-on plus a photo-based virtual fitting tool, described by a third-party source rather than on its own page.
Men's Wearhouse sells the opposite trade: a person with a tape measure in a store, group logistics coordinated through its Wedding Tracker and Group Manager tool, and an on-site Perfect Fit tailoring program reported by a 2026 media source.
The useful question is not which model is better. It is which failure you would rather own for six people: a groomsman who measured his own chest wrong, or six adults who have to physically show up somewhere on a weekday.
Now the fact this page exists to correct. Generation Tux is not owned by Men's Wearhouse, and it is not owned by Tailored Brands either. It operates under Gen Tux, a Louisville, Kentucky holding company founded and chaired by George Zimmer, the man who founded Men's Wearhouse and was removed from that company in 2013.
The confusion has a traceable origin, and it is circulating as an AI-generated claim that Tailored Brands owns Generation Tux. This research checked that claim against contemporaneous trade-press coverage of the 2017 Menguin acquisition, an independent menswear reviewer, and Generation Tux's own founder biography. None of the three supports it.
Same founder, two separate companies. If your group chat has already decided these are one business wearing two names, it is wrong, and it is wrong in a way that will distort the price comparison you are about to make.
Men's Wearhouse itself belongs to Tailored Brands, Inc., created in January 2016 as the chain's holding company and headquartered in Houston. Tailored Brands filed for Chapter 11 in 2020, as reported at the time, and emerged from that restructuring privately held. Anyone collecting deposits from six groomsmen is entitled to that piece of corporate history.
It is not a warning about the chain's current operations, which are running normally, and it is not a reason to avoid the stores.
Stack the three sets of paperwork on a desk and the ranking falls out on its own. The Black Tux publishes a dated Rental Agreement plus a Terms of Service carrying an explicit liability cap. Generation Tux publishes official Rental Terms with a policy clause where a damage figure belongs.
Men's Wearhouse publishes neither a late fee nor a return window. Candor is not the same thing as value, but it costs nothing to notice which company decided you should know.
Where the Evidence Is Thin
Four gaps, and I would rather name them than paper over them.
No general, non-brand-specific damage or loss fee figure exists for tuxedo rental in this research at all. Not a weak figure. None.
Any page handing you a category-wide damage number produced it somewhere I could not follow.
Men's Wearhouse's two price figures conflict, and its own current page does not automatically win, because the comparison site cites a Men's Wearhouse page too. Neither is adopted here. Call the store you would actually rent from.
Generation Tux's $149 starting point and roughly $200 average rest on one third-party blog estimate. The company's own current site did not confirm either number in this research.
The complaints against The Black Tux stay in their own labeled row and out of its official schedule, deliberately: a March 2026 Trustpilot review alleging an $8 "insurance" fee, a Comparably FAQ describing a recurring $50 per day late fee, and a Facebook post claiming combined fees above $500 on a $170 rental.
None of that is corroborated, none of it appears in the company's published terms, and none of it belongs in the same cell as a dated Rental Agreement. Anecdote is not policy, in either direction.
If you are arguing with a company about a charge right now, this page is the wrong document to be holding. Open that company's own current terms page. The figures here are dated August 31, 2026, and rental terms change without announcing it.
Which One Fits Your Situation
No winner on this page, and not out of politeness. The three situations below are genuinely different problems.
You want the clearest documented worst case. The Black Tux. It is the only one of the three publishing a dated agreement with an itemized extension ladder and a liability cap you can point a finger at.
Its limitations are real: the base price comes from its own marketing blog, the peak-season and rush surcharges are single-sourced, and it carries the only cluster of uncorroborated fee complaints among the three.
Best documented on policy is not the same as cheapest, and it does not mean no customer has ever been surprised by a bill.
You are picking between two direct-ship companies on price and fitting tools. Weigh Generation Tux against The Black Tux directly, now that the ownership question is settled and cannot serve as a tiebreaker for either side. Generation Tux's per-person, per-day structure punishes a group that returns late together rather than one person who forgot.
Its damage clause has no number in it, which is a genuine unknown for a wedding party, not a formatting quibble. Its price evidence is also the thinnest of the three.
You want a person in a store and an address you can drive to. Men's Wearhouse, with one condition attached.
Confirm the current price and the group incentive by phone with your local store before booking, because its own published figures disagree with each other and no late-return fee exists in public at all.
In-person fitting is worth real money to a party whose tape-measure skills vary. Undocumented fees are worth something too, in the other direction, and you will be the one explaining them to five other people.
Frequently Asked Questions
What's the real difference between renting from The Black Tux, Generation Tux, and Men's Wearhouse? The first two are direct-ship rental companies: you measure yourself, the garment arrives in the mail. Men's Wearhouse is an in-person chain built around in-store group fittings. On paperwork, The Black Tux publishes the most complete official fee schedule of the three and Men's Wearhouse the least, with no late-fee figure found here.
Is Generation Tux owned by Men's Wearhouse? No. Generation Tux operates under Gen Tux, a holding company founded and chaired by George Zimmer, who founded Men's Wearhouse and was removed from it in 2013. Men's Wearhouse's parent is Tailored Brands, Inc., and this research checked and rejected a circulating claim that Tailored Brands owns Generation Tux. The founder is shared; the ownership is not.
What happens if I return my tux late? It depends entirely on the company.
The Black Tux charges a flat $60 extension fee, with pre-purchased extensions at $15, $40 and $80, per its official Rental Agreement; Generation Tux charges $25 per person, per day, per its official Rental Terms.
Men's Wearhouse has not published a late-fee figure anywhere this research reached, so confirm it with a local store before booking.
Which one should I actually choose for a wedding party? Choose between the two direct-ship companies on fitting-tool preference and current price, now that the ownership question no longer muddies the comparison. Choose Men's Wearhouse if in-person fitting and a physical location matter more to your group than self-measurement convenience. Either way, confirm Men's Wearhouse's current pricing locally before booking, since its own pages state two different figures.
Related Companies and Further Reading
Read the one you are leaning toward before you pay anything: the full Black Tux review, the full Generation Tux review, or the full Men's Wearhouse review.
For the logistics underneath every fee above, the fitting and return timeline, start to finish covers the sequence, and the attire order-by date planner turns it into actual dates.
For Men's Wearhouse, call your local store and confirm current pricing first.